This website is for all residents of Wimbledon Park. It should help you by giving you information about the housing services provided on your estate. Wimbledon Park Co-operative Ltd is Registered under the Community and Benefit Societies: Act 2014, No. 26998R, VAT Reg. No. 603 0196 85
Open
X

Privacy Policy Notice.

Overview

Effective: 25th May 2018

 

Wimbledon Park Co-operative is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice tells you the data protection and privacy practices for our organisation, specifically:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected
  • Which organisation is collecting this information
  • How this information is used
  • Our policy on sharing this information
  • How we protect your information
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in this information

 

Plain English Summary

 

  • We take your privacy very seriously
  • Children (under 18s) are not eligible to use our services and should not submit any personal information to the Wimbledon Park Co-operative
  • The Wimbledon Park Co-operative does not actively track you as an individual

 

Data Protection Policy

 

Wimbledon Park Co-operative is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller and Processor. Copy of our Data Protection Policy is available upon request.

 

Why We Need Your Information And How We Use It

 

If you are a tenant or leaseholder of Wandsworth Council living on the Wimbledon Park Estate or sign up to access parts of the website we retain the information you provide on a database in order for us to identify you and provide you with housing management and maintenance services and access to being involved in the running of the organisation.

 

Should you send us an email, your name, email address and message will be emailed to us (as you would expect). This information is kept private. We will store this information within our own email system so that we are able to respond to you.

 

Should you comment on a blog post or web page on our website, then your name, email address, IP address and message will be stored in our website database (as you would expect). This makes your name, website address and comment (but not your email address) viewable by the general public on the website.

 

Our website does use some cookies when you browse it. These are used to ensure proper running of the website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.

 

We do not use Third Party / Tracking / Advertising cookies.

 

Which Organisation Is Collecting Your Information

 

Wimbledon Park Co-operative

 

How Information Is Used

 

If you have chosen to share it with us, we use your name, address, telephone number and email address to arrange the delivery of services to you under your tenancy or lease. We use your email address to contact you in reply to emails, or to send you other service related information. If you have entered your email address to leave a comment on the blog, it is used to identify your comment, however it is not displayed on the website or shared with any third party.

 

Our Disclosure Of Information

 

Information about tenants and leaseholders living on the Wimbledon Park Estate is important in enabling us to deliver services to you, especially repairs and maintenance. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Repairs Contractors – to enable repairs contractors to arrange access to your property to undertake essential repairs and maintenance
  • Wandsworth Council – to hand cases back to your landlord, Wandsworth Council, for them to take legal action as necessary
  • Legal Representatives – to respond to any correspondence sent to us by your legal representatives under your instruction including regarding complaints, legal actions and sales enquiries
  • Elected Representatives – to respond to any correspondence sent to by your MP or Councillor under your instruction including complaints and other enquiries

 

Email Opt-Out

 

Just like you, we hate spam. We do not send you spam emails. You may opt-out of our emails at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to receive e-mail communication from us.

 

Protection Of Your Information

 

Wimbledon Park Co-operative uses best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information and password protects information as it travels across the Internet when appropriate. It is important to be aware that there is no such thing as “perfect internet security”.

 

How To Correct Inaccurate Information

 

You should know that because of legal constraints relating your relationship with your landlord, all information is never completely removed from our databases. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed. We will aim to remove all publicly-facing information.

 

Once posted, you cannot change or remove any comments you have submitted on our website pages and/or posts. However, if you would like to have this information removed please contact us and we will do this for you.

 

Data Retention

 

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with services and as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We generally keep your data for the following time period: 7 years.

 

Your Rights

 

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:

  • You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Aside from exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.
  • You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

 

How To Contact Us

 

Please contact us in writing at 2 Fernwood, Albert Drive, SW19 6LR

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

 

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy in line with changes that may affect the personal information we gather about you. It is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use our services.